A clear odorless oil that does not spoil. It is a common ingredient in lotions, soaps, and cosmetics.
Propylene glycol
Usually an odorless, clear oily liquid that absorbs water. It is used as a moisturizer in medicines and cosmetics.
glyceryl stearate/ PEG-100 stearate
Blend of emulsifiers (enable water and oil to mix) that provides excellent appearance and feel. It also has thickening properties and stabilizes essential oils.
PEG-40 stearate
PEG (polyethylene glycol) compounds are mixed with fatty acids and fatty alcohols to create agents that help blend cosmetic ingredients.
Laureth-4
Surfactant (surface active agent) used in cleansers and considered gentle and effective for most skin types.
PEG-4 dilaurate
PEG compound. (See above)
Lanolin oil
Derived from the sebaceous glands of sheep that closely resembles the oil from human oil glands.
Sodium acetate
A buffer which maintains a constant pH even when small amounts of acid or base are added.
Carbomer-934
Used for thickening, suspending, and stabilizing.
Triethanolamine
Used in cosmetics as a pH balancer.
Methylparaben
Preservative used in cosmetics. It is estimated that more than 90% of all cosmetic products contain some form of paraben.
Dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate
Used as an adjuvant, emulsifier, humectant and stabilizer.
Fragrance
Improves product scent.
Acetic acid
Acid found in vinegar, some fruits, and human sweat. It can be a skin irritant and drying to skin, though it also has disinfecting properties.